Canadian Willowherb™

The Native American soothing ingredient

Origin

Epilobium angustifolium plant from the Northern Canadian Prairies

INCI Name

CW5C: Water (and) Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Mechanisms of Action

  • Inhibits P. acnes
  • Free radical scavenger

Properties

  • Inhibits P. acnes involved in acne
  • Reduce the formation of free radical (higher efficacy than Trolox, SOD & vit C)
  • Reduces erythema induced by chemicals and UV (within 30 minutes of use)

Percentage

1-3%

Tests

  • In vitro
  • Clinical

Applications